Laboratories, Ateliers, Studios

Locations of the Laboratories, Ateliers and Studios of the Academy

1. New Building Filzengraben 2

Auditorium
Passage to Cafeteria
DV-Editing Studio
AVID-Studios
Compositing
Digital Sound and Mixing Studio
Offices of the technical staff
Computer-Seminar Room
Studio Foyer
Studio B

2. Overstolzenhaus Rheingasse

Library/MediaCentre
Studio A / KHMTV
Seminar Room 1.4

3. Peter-Welter-Platz 2

Field Film
Registrar's Office KHM
Academy Directorate
Press and Public Relations Office
Equal Opportunities Office
Registration, Mail Room
Academic Affairs
Project Management
Project Organisation
Projectarchive
Seminar Room 0.18 + 0.19, 4.4
Holography Laboratory
MinusEins

5. Filzengraben 8 - 10

Field Art
Field Theory
Sound Laboratory
Lab3 (Experimental Computer Science)
Lab-D (Animation/3D)
Utilities Management
Workshop
Atelier for Design
Seminar Rooms 1.04, 2.04

6. Filzengraben 18 - 24

Audiovisual Equipment Pool
Camera Technics
Modeling Workshop
Seminar Rooms 0.18, 0.19
Hybrid Space
Animation (Animation Studio)

7. Große Witschgasse 9 – 11

Photography Laboratory and Studio
Digital Image Editing
Transmedia Space

The KHM has numerous ateliers and studios for producing and developing the students’ projects and for research purposes. The ateliers and studios have different thematic focuses and are available to all students of all subjects. The KHM is distributed over a number of different buildings, thus these workspaces are in various locations and include working, production, and exhibition areas (see map for details).

The workspaces offer technical equipment, laboratories and workshops. Lectures and seminars are held there, and they also function as meeting places and locations for extra-curricular events. Further, there are studios for the professional editing of audio and video, editing suites, recording studios for film and sound, chroma key, and other equipment for production and presentation of all types of media. An audiovisual equipment pool which lends AV equipment for film, video and sound production enables the students working professionally and versatile.

Some of these Academy facilities have their own webpages where information about current projects, events, information about people and science and research are presented.

 

 

DOKUMENTARISCHE MINIATUREN III – Grundlagen Dokumentarfilmregie
Julian Pache u.a.

 

Kameragrundlagen III - Autofahrten
Patrik Peyn u.a.

 

BEWEGUNG FILMEN – MIT TÄNZERN DREHEN – Kameraübung
Damian Weber u.a.

 

CLOSED SET – Regie-/Kameraübung III
Sebastian Wotschke u.a.

 

EXIT – Regie-/Kameraübung II
Bilal Bahadir u.a.

 

LIVE REGIE
Lukas Anhalt u.a.

 

KHM-KRACHER Vol. IV
Bilal Bahadir u.a.

 

www.g7-livestream.com
Stephanie Glauber u.a.

 

Deflower
Jeon Sang-Heui

 

Something about Silence
Patrick Buhr

 

Sayo 1.27
David Stratmann Wajsfelner

 

Detox
Hamed Mohammadi u.a.

 

TORO
Martin Hawie

 

Ich, Leili
Laleh Barzegar

 

Warrior Father King
Jakob Beurle

 

FREIHEIT FIKTION UND FROHSINN FÜR ALLE
Lena Ditte Nissen

 

Desert Miracles
Miriam Gossing u.a.

 

Beweis Gewinn und Suggestion
Sara Hoffmann

 

WILD HORSES
Tilman Singer u.a.

 

Kratzbaum
Simon Glass

 

The Topological Landscapes of a (free mind)
Andras Blazsek

 

Taktwechsel
Anna Miklitz

 

The best time of life
Kilian Kuhlendahl

 

Another Season
Anna Lytton

 

Entscheidend is am Beckenrand
Stefan Eisenburger

 

Exercising Perfection
Ian Purnell

 

Come closer
Benjamin Moreno Hornkohl

 

Fleisch (Social Spot)
Julius Dommer

 

Berta
Julius Dommer

 

Captain Laubex
Fabian Epe

 

5,26 m³
Hermes Villena

 

Zum Grab
Abesalom Dabakhishvili

 

Ouroboros
Abesalom Dabakhishvili u.a.

 

Der Pfad
Elke Brugger

 

Afuera
Laurentia Genske

 

Cachorro Loko
Igor Shin Moromisato

 

Inner Mind Architecture
Kenta Nakagawa

 

Harald
Simon Glass

 

Quimtai
Camilo Colmenares

 

Nubia
Marina Zolke

 

HERMAN THE GERMAN
Michael Binz

 

Waiting Room
Markus Lenz

 

Unoccupied
Filippa Bauer

 

IN SIEBEN TAGEN
Holger Schumacher

 

In The Pursuit of Happiness
Laura Solbach

 

Today I'm wearing green
Undine Siepker

 

2014

 

POETRY/FILM
Bazon Rosengarth u.a.

 

DIE UNBERÜHRBARE – Kameragrundlagen II (16mm Film)
Ronida Alsino u.a.

 

SCHWARZ / WEISS – Kamera-/Regieübung
Daniel Ohrem u.a.

 

DOKUMENTARISCHE MINIATUREN I – Grundlagen Dokumentarfilmregie
Luisa Bäde u.a.

 

WERBUNG – Social Spots
Julius Dommer u.a.

 

Private Emotion
Lina Sieckmann

 

auch wenn alle, ich nicht
Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay u.a.

 

Diebe des Schlafes
Lukasz Pethe

 

Wartezeit
Maurits Boettger

 

A Note To Your Self
Hermes Villena

 

Hausen
Quimu Casalprim i Suárez

 

Rotating fan as seen from rotating bed
Lina Sieckmann

 

Letkis - A Touch of Beauty (Yamaha Eletrico Mix)
Dragana Jovanovic

 

Le Foyer
Dragana Jovanovic u.a.

 

weddingdress, unworn
Miriam Gossing

 

Prestigio
Bilal Bahadir u.a.

 

Mein Museum
Alexander Pascal Forré

 

Zehn Euro die Stunde
Alexander Pascal Forré

 

Bis (all) es platzt!
Alexander Pascal Forré

 

WORST CASE
Alexander Pascal Forré

 

Christkind kommt
Bele Marion Albrecht

 

Saturn Return
Ale Bachlechner

 

Denise II
Şirin Şimşek

 

ADHOC Festival 2014
Luis Neuenhofer

 

2880 Grand Prix du Film - Gala
Luis Neuenhofer

 

Hopscotch
Mo Jäger

 

Ein Wabenwunsch
Valeria Matehha

 

Armchair Traveller 3
Lara Friederike Plüschke

 

Antswan
Bele Marion Albrecht

 

Frozen Time
Ali Chakav

 

Julielegie
Svenja Jöres

 

if on the silk road, a traveler
Mi You

 

Get ready with Memy
Stephanie Englert

 

Air and Love of the Artchildren
Bele Marion Albrecht

 

Laptophamonika
Alexander Gurko

 

Nacht
Hamed Mohammadi

 

ELEPHANT
Mona Kakanj

 

Consultation
Ping Lu

 

Stick It
Stefan Ramírez Pérez

 

BLOW JOB
Lena Ditte Nissen

 

Fly in the soup
Raluca Maria Rusu

 

untitled,2014 -Boysen Lay Basile Hoeft
Alexander Basile u.a.

 

Six Sad Tales
Stephanie Glauber u.a.

 

With Every Sunrise A New Ruin
Hermes Villena

 

Es muss gut werden
Stephanie Glauber

 

Reliquia de las disciplinas geográficas
Nieves de la Fuente Gutiérrez

 

Die Beschaffenheit der Dinge
Michel Dulisch

 

Absatz nach Trennung
Deren Ercenk

 

( Intestin )
Hermes Villena

 

Starring Helen Of Troy
Stephanie Glauber u.a.

 

Visible and obscure
Ken`ichi Matsubara

 

Species of spaces
Ken`ichi Matsubara

 

rgb
Ken`ichi Matsubara

 

Dance Journals
Sonja Antanasijevic

 

Denise I
Şirin Şimşek

 

Joyeux Noël, Familie Prödel
Fabian Epe u.a.

 

weiterschwimmen
Fabian Epe u.a.

 

Madgermanes
Malte Wandel

 

Storm And Everything
Stephanie Glauber

 

The very long John
Frank Pingel

 

Death Penalty
Laleh Barzegar

 

Am Koelnberg
Laurentia Genske u.a.

 

Henning’s Eden
Martin Paret

 

In der Schwebe
Liwen Shen

 

THE EVENTS AT MR. YAMAMOTO’S ALPINE RESIDENCE
Tilman Singer

 

Der ewige Kreislauf
Juan Manuel Ortiz

 

Prolls
Juan Manuel Ortiz

 

The Entertainer
Bastian Klügel

 

Shadows
Joseph Akwasi u.a.

 

The best way
Angelika Herta

 

Island Story
Alisa Berger

 

Gao Kao
Tian Dong

 

12, 1/2
Anja Kreis

 

ICH LÜGE EUCH NICHT AN
Lena Ditte Nissen